Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). Regional Development Australia Hunter Inc. (RDA Hunter) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy and seeks to adhere to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the (C’wlth) Privacy Act 1988 ("the Acts"). The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to us by writing to:

The Executive Officer
Regional Development Australia Hunter Inc.
Suite 3, 24 Beaumont Street
HAMILTON  NSW 2303
Australia
Phone: +61 2 4940 8355
E: admin@rdahunter.org.au

Information Collected

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:
• ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
• apply for a job with us,
• make an enquiry about our services,
• visit our web site, or
• become a client or debtor of the company.

When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
• your server address;
• top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);
• the type of browser and operating system you used;
• date and time of your visit;
• the previous site visited;
• which pages are accessed;
• the time spent on individual pages and the site overall;
• which files were downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this web site's usage statistics. However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as:
• sending electronic mail to this web site;
• participating in a survey on this web site;
• suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by RDA Hunter’s web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this web site. Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows RDA Hunter to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this web site to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Spam

As part of RDA Hunter’s commitment to maintaining your privacy, it does not condone or encourage spam. Spam is "unsolicited commercial electronic messaging". People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, RDA Hunter will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee's expressed or inferred consent to receive it. All commercial messages will have clear and accurate information about RDA Hunter as the sender and will have a functional unsubscribe facility. All requests to unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations, whether in Australia or overseas, without your prior consent or if required by law. The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to RDA Hunter, you can send mail by post to the above referenced address.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:
• where you have consented,
• where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
• where we are permitted or required by law, or
• it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Correcting information

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites. RDA Hunter is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

Further privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Last updated: 24 August 2017