RDA Hunter Committee Member Honoured

RDA Hunter Committee Member, Dr Kirsten Molloy, was named 'Exceptional Woman in Mining' at the NSW Mining 2017 Industry and Suppliers’ Awards held recently

Representatives of the mining industry and supplier businesses from across NSW recently joined with MPs from across the NSW Parliament at the 2017 Industry and Suppliers Awards Dinner.

NSW Deputy Premier and Minister for Skills and Small Business, The Hon John Barilaro, welcomed all to the dinner, praising the contribution the NSW mining industry and its thousands of mining supplier businesses make to the NSW economy and local communities.

NSW Minister for Resources, Energy, Utilities and the Arts, The Hon Don Harwin MLC delivered the keynote address, focusing on the importance of mining in fostering the growth and strength of regional communities. Minister Harwin also highlighted the critical importance of the mining industry to the NSW economy. 

The Industry & Suppliers Awards, presented by Minister Harwin, recognised excellence in the sector and emphasised the continued importance of the supply chain to the industry.

“Our Industry and Suppliers’ Awards highlights the vital role mining plays in NSW, particularly our economic contribution.  We had some outstanding entries for the awards this year, reflecting the quality of our State’s world class mining sector. ” NSW Minerals Council CEO Stephen Galilee said following the Awards.

“Whether it be those working directly in mining, or others employed in the many mining supplier businesses across NSW, tens of thousands of people rely on our industry for jobs and the economic opportunities it delivers.”

Industry and Supplier Award Winners:

Category: Small Business Achievement

WINNER: Mine Subsidence Engineering Consultants (MSEC)

Category: Outstanding Supplier

WINNER: PJL Group 

Category: Mining Operation of the Year

WINNER: Evolution - Cowal Gold Mine

Category: Young Achiever

WINNER: Murray O’Keefe - Acting Mining Superintendent,  Whitehaven Coal, Maules Creek

Category: Outstanding Contribution to Mining

WINNER: David Moult - Managing Director and CEO, Centennial Coal

Category: Exceptional Woman in Mining

WINNER: Kirsten Molloy - CEO, HVCCC

Category: Exceptional Young Woman in NSW Mining

WINNER: Chloe Piggford - Environment and Community Manager, Glencore Integra Underground Mine

Category: Outstanding NSW Tradeswoman/Operator/Technician

WINNER: Jemma Callaghan - Mobile Equipment Operator/Trainer Assessor, Rio Tinto Coal & Allied, Mt Thorley Warkworth Mine

Category: Gender Diversity Champion in NSW Mining

WINNER: Fiona Robertson - Non-Executive Director, Heron Resources